yuuvis® RAD Q&A

+1 vote
by (210 points)

We have a micro service written in node.js using eo-discovery package,
and we need to add possibility to listen JMS messages (for document updates).

Is there a library or api to listen JMS messages from node application?

Some example or link would be helpful.

Thank you in advance.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi,

I have added a small example micro service written in node.js to Github.
You can find it at https://github.com/OPTIMALSYSTEMS/yuuvis-nodejs-microservice.
It includes messaging using the Stomp module mentioned before.

Cheers,
Kolja

0 votes
by (1.2k points)

Hi, as long as your messaging middleware supports the Stomp protocol, there is the node-stomp module (https://www.npmjs.com/package/node-stomp). Btw. Stomp is activated in the ActiveMQ instance that comes with yuuvis!

Reach out to Kolja Schwenghagen from developer support to get a full example of a micro service that also uses messaging to listen for document lifecycle updates.

0 votes
by (15.7k points)
edited by

--- Messages are always sent, events can be realised using the messaging ---