yuuvis® RAD Q&A

+2 votes
by (480 points)

Is it possible to display the hits of a saved search right in the home screen without clicking on them? So that all my saved searches show the hits and I don’t have to click on each one of them to see how many hits they have?

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (14.3k points)

There is no possibility yet, but I will take it into our next refinement.
In the case only three stored queries are available on the homepage, it may be OK, to call the number for each. If you do have 20 it may take too much time for loading the page.
But let´s wait which idea the team will have to solve this requirement ...
Ticket: COOL-8026

by (1.4k points)
Please consider, what happens for a huge number of users. Actually the number of hits has to be updated every refresh of the client homepage. This might not only cost waiting time for a single user, but generate workload for the whole system.
by (480 points)
It would be a realy nice feature if you could configure some saved searches that have this ad hoc approach, while others can search the for matches when clicking on them.
+1 vote
by (2.7k points)

That would be a great feature! We have the same need for this.

0 votes
by (14.3k points)

Could this work, in the case of a custom client ist used:
Offer an individual homepage where the user gets information about the things he should be interested in?

by (480 points)
The custom search feature is necessary because we have different roles and users that need to have their own customized searches. There would be saved searches that are for a specific role and the then there are saved searches that display hits where this particular user should get active.
0 votes
by (14.3k points)

OK, we have discussed this request. This is our decision:
We will not support this by standard, because we want to prevent the system for too much service calls.
As mentioned, it can be done by custom client. The homepage can be designed highly individual, so the users need can be best fitted.

...