yuuvis® RAD Q&A

0 votes
by (820 points)

Hello,

I've created a plain vanilla project named todo:

Steps:
1) eo new todos
2) cd todos
3) sed -i -e '/resourcename/s/custom/todos/' package.json
4) npm run build:prod

Error after step 4)
npm ERR! code ELIFECYCLE
npm ERR! errno 1
npm ERR! eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0 build:prod: ng build --prod
npm ERR! Exit status 1
npm ERR!
npm ERR! Failed at the eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0 build:prod script.
npm ERR! This is probably not a problem with npm. There is likely additional logging output above.

Content of logfile:
0 info it worked if it ends with ok
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe', 1 verbose cli 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js', 1 verbose cli 'run', 1 verbose cli 'build:prod' ]
2 info using npm@6.4.1
3 info using node@v10.15.2
4 verbose run-script [ 'prebuild:prod', 'build:prod', 'postbuild:prod' ]
5 info lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~prebuild:prod: eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0
6 info lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~build:prod: eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0
7 verbose lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~build:prod: unsafe-perm in lifecycle true
8 verbose lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~build:prod: PATH: [shortened]
9 verbose lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~build:prod: CWD: C:\Users\dennis.cieplik\Projekte\enaio\todos
10 silly lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~build:prod: Args: [ '/d /s /c', 'ng build --prod' ]
11 silly lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~build:prod: Returned: code: 1 signal: null
12 info lifecycle eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0~build:prod: Failed to exec build:prod script
13 verbose stack Error: eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0 build:prod: ng build --prod
13 verbose stack Exit status 1
13 verbose stack at EventEmitter. (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\npm-lifecycle\index.js:301:16)
13 verbose stack at EventEmitter.emit (events.js:189:13)
13 verbose stack at ChildProcess. (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\npm-lifecycle\lib\spawn.js:55:14)
13 verbose stack at ChildProcess.emit (events.js:189:13)
13 verbose stack at maybeClose (internal/child_process.js:970:16)
13 verbose stack at Process.ChildProcess._handle.onexit (internal/child_process.js:259:5)
14 verbose pkgid eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0
15 verbose cwd C:\Users\dennis.cieplik\Projekte\enaio\todos
16 verbose Windows_NT 10.0.17134
17 verbose argv "C:\Program Files\nodejs\node.exe" "C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\bin\npm-cli.js" "run" "build:prod"
18 verbose node v10.15.2
19 verbose npm v6.4.1
20 error code ELIFECYCLE
21 error errno 1
22 error eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0 build:prod: ng build --prod
22 error Exit status 1
23 error Failed at the eo-sdk-boilerplate@1.0.0 build:prod script.
23 error This is probably not a problem with npm. There is likely additional logging output above.
24 verbose exit [ 1, true ]

Environment:
ng -version

Angular CLI: 6.1.5
Node: 10.15.2
OS: win32 x64
Angular:
...

Package Version

@angular-devkit/architect 0.7.5
@angular-devkit/core 0.7.5
@angular-devkit/schematics 0.7.5
@schematics/angular 0.7.5
@schematics/update 0.7.5
rxjs 6.4.0
typescript 2.9.2

Is this a known issue?

Regards

Dennis

2 Answers

0 votes
by (14.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

We made some corrections today.
Should work for version 5.7.21 now.
You need to run 'eo update'

may be that it needs
npm cache verify
or
npm cache clean --force
to get this version 5.7.21

by (820 points)
Works lika a charm! Thank you.
0 votes
by (820 points)

The error appears in "@eo-sdk/client": "5.7.15" onwards.

Version "@eo-sdk/client": "5.7.14" is not affected.

Perhaps sombebody could have a look at this....

...