Community for yuuvis® RAD

0 votes
by (310 points)

With the Enterprise manager going away and it's reindexing capabilities being quite limited I wonder if theres some documentation on the underlying API.

Background is that for some reason a large portion of a mass import isn't properly indexed (contentfile is missing). For us to be able to reindex those documents, we'll be grateful for information on how to send documents into reindexing (like the reindexing operation in the enterprise manager does).

Thanks, Sebastian.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Please go to rest-ws-overview and activate "show internal....".


Now you can use the index service to perform the re-indexing.

+1 vote
by (2.4k points)

hi sebastian,

the reindex-operation is also available in the management studio:

regards

thorsten

by (310 points)
Thanks for the answer. In fact I wanted to be able to put documents in the reindexing queue without using a tool, but rather programmatically.
...