yuuvis® RAD Q&A

+2 votes
by (480 points)
edited by

I want to create a custom search in the client that searches a specific field in an object that is empty and when this field is empty I want all objects to show were just this field is empty.
Is this kind of searchconfiguration possible?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (15.7k points)

Hello Mathias,

you can realize this using the ResultService.getEsqlResult endpoint. You will have to manually enter all fields of the targeted type and define them to be null or not null. For example "select * from dms:mydocument where field1 is null and field2 is not null and field3 is not null"

Nicolai

by (480 points)
Hello Nicolai,

I want to create a custom search in the client not the api.
by (15.7k points)
Then it is not currently possible, sorry.
by (480 points)
Will there be a fix or a solution for this problem in later updates? This function is really important for us. Otherwise we have to build a complex workaround for this.
by (14.8k points)
+1
We plan to support the search for empty fields within the next sprints.
What I have to check is whether we the user can use the expert search. I will come back with the result on Monday or Thuesday.
+2 votes
by (14.8k points)

OK, will come with version 4.5, which is expected to be released on 24th of August.
Some insides: Elasticsearch does not store a NULL in a field, instead the field is not existing for the relevant object. So we have to search for a not existing field.
In the search form, the user e.g. may type a 'null' as value into a field.
Ticket: COOL-2942 - Objects can be found using fields marked as having no content