yuuvis® RAD Q&A

0 votes
by (1.2k points)

Hello,

is it possible to start custom actions as root?
In our project we have some rolls, that are not allowed to delete objects "normal" way. We would like to give them the opportunity to delete it with an action, but we get:
403 / FORBIDDEN / PRIVILEGE_MOVE_TO_RECYCLE_BIN

Thank you!

Best regards,
Georgii

2 Answers

0 votes
by (2.8k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

It is not possible to change the user context on the client side due to security considerations.
If the delete operation is part of process that is "doing" something that is invoked by the user, but requires higher privileges, it could be done either by using a bpm process or by using a custom microservice. In both cases it is possible to execute the operation with a adminstator level privilege.

0 votes
by

In my opinion, I do not understand the need for such a decision. Either trust your employees and put the control in their hands or you do not trust and you should not allow it. These requirements make everything very complicated and incomprehensible.