yuuvis® RAD Q&A

0 votes
by (1.5k points)

Hi,

I am trying to configure administrative Emails. Is there a possibility to change the default Port (25) to somthing else and also use TLS/SSL?

https://help.enaio.com/redline4/admin/en/administration/management-studio/des_tsk_adminmails_ms.htm?Highlight=mail

Thanks,
Robert

2 Answers

0 votes
by (15.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi Robert,

unfortunateley you can not use TLS/SSL with our current implementation. If you edit the standalone-full-ha.xml file, make sure to shut down the dms-service windows-service before editing because the file is overwritten when you shut down the service.
Changes made to the standalone-full-ha.xml will be kept during product updates.

Regards
Nicolai

0 votes
by

Hi Robert,
I am not really sure if this works but you can try to change the [dms-service]/standalone/configuration/standalone-full-ha.xml. There is a section like this:

<subsystem xmlns="urn:jboss:domain:mail:2.0">
  <mail-session name="default" jndi-name="java:jboss/mail/Default">
    <smtp-server outbound-socket-binding-ref="mail-smtp"/>
  </mail-session>
</subsystem>

and

<outbound-socket-binding name="mail-smtp">
  <remote-destination host="localhost" port="25"/>
</outbound-socket-binding>

I think that the host (and other properties) will be overwritten by the cluster configuration properties but not the port. So the default is Port 25. The attribute ssl="true" on smpt-server could be interessting and the port 465 in socket-binding.
This is also interessting to read: http://www.mastertheboss.com/jboss-server/jboss-configuration/jboss-mail-service-configuration

But I have not tried out so far. So may be we have some tasks to do... It is possible that we ignore the jboss configuration properties while sending the mails.

best regards

by (1.5k points)
This seems to work. I am getting a 503 from GMX-SMTP-Server though. But it's using the right port at least. ;)
by (1.5k points)
Update. Did not work. standalone-full-ha.xml is overwritten every restart of DMS-Service.
...