yuuvis® RAD Q&A

+1 vote
by (2.1k points)

Hello,

I would like to change the character encoding in bpm scripts to UTF-8. Is/how is this possible?

Thanks for your help

3 Answers

0 votes
by (5.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi Peter,

the scripts are edited and saved in UTF-8 (as you can see in the screenshot).

Do you have a concrete scenario when it does not work?

best regards,
Bratislav

–1 vote
by

Do you mean the encoding of script files that have been edited in the designer? So, that you can user chinese characters for example? I think it is currently not possible but we should change this. I will inform our product owners to implement this feature.

+1 vote
by (2.1k points)

I was refering to the encoding, when retrieving string fields of an object. I seemed to get wrong encoded values. Turned out that we had the header of a http request configured wrong.

It had nothing to do with the encoding within bpm scripts.

My bad, sorry for the inconvinience & thanks for the answers.