yuuvis® RAD Q&A

+2 votes
by (920 points)
Is there any standard feature that can be used in order to create PDF page with document approvals and afterwards merge original document with approval page and add it as a new version?

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (2.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Yes you can use the following endpoint of the rendition-rest-api to merge multiple files:
http://#IP#:8090/osrenditioncache/app/api/document/rendition/pdf?timeout=120000
Use POST and Multipart/form-data as Content-Type.
Postman-Example:

by (920 points)
+2
Is there available documentation of Rendition-rest-api with all endpoints, etc.?
0 votes
by (14.3k points)
Simple solution: If there is no necessity to append the approval information to the document you may create another document object and store this approval file as content file. Use a reference field which carries the reference to the approved document.
by (920 points)
Ok, but for the merging part, is there any quick solution?