yuuvis® RAD Q&A

+1 vote
by (920 points)

Are there any plans to add tooltips for DMS fields?

5 Answers

0 votes
by (1.4k points)

The description is something like a tooltip. But it is visible all time and not only during mouseover.

0 votes
by (920 points)

In some cases the tooltip is quite long string and it would be more convenient to hide it and show only on mouseover. Is this planned in any future release?

by (1.4k points)
I see your point. I think, product management will answer, what's planned.
by (350 points)
+1
Maris, remember that mouseover does not work on mobile devices. Thus for resonsive design it is better to design an application without it if it should work on mobile devices.
+1 vote
by (14.3k points)

Currently there is no plan for this requirement. This is the second time, we got the request. May be we should do something here if more votes will come.

Workaround until a better solution: Add a string field Help of class URL and preset the field to a web page with the documentation for all fields in the form. Set it to readonly, so the URL can not be changed.

0 votes
by

We had tooltips in our application. But the look and feel in the browsers is different. The usabilty of tooltips in our supported thouch devices like tablets is not very useful. Thats the reason why we decided us against tooltips. But as Hagen mentioned you have the possibility to use the field descriptions of forms. I think it is also possible to manipulate the description via form scripts.

0 votes
by (2.1k points)
edited by

I just tested it and this bit of JavaScript code should basicly achieve what you need:

var elementName = document.evaluate(' (//label[(text() = \'Name\' or . = \'Name\')]/parent::div)', document, null, XPathResult.FIRST_ORDERED_NODE_TYPE, null).singleNodeValue;
var elementNamenszusatz = document.evaluate('(//label[(text() = \'Namenszusatz\' or . = \'Namenszusatz\')]/parent::div)', document, null, XPathResult.FIRST_ORDERED_NODE_TYPE, null).singleNodeValue;
elementName.onmouseover  = function(){
	elementNamenszusatz.style.display = 'none'; 
};
elementName.onmouseleave   = function(){
	elementNamenszusatz.style.display = 'block'; 
};

This bit of code dynamically hides "elementNamenszusatz" when I hover with my mouse over "Name".

It's a bit buggy because the displaytype 'block' is wrong, but I'm sure you could make it work this way.

...