Community for yuuvis® RAD

0 votes
by (920 points)

Is it planned to implement document rotation functionality?

Use case - document is scanned upside down and should be rotated by 180 degrees.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12k points)

Hi Marts,

I would say that is something you should rather do in a pre-processing step - i.e. before importing the document to enaio.
Alternatively you could implement a custom renditon-plus converter that rotates the image before converting it to pdf. But that would only correct the rotation of the preview pdf and not the original.

0 votes
by (12.9k points)

The current strategy of enaio redline is to only manage objects but not to edit them. Editing a content must be performed by use of external applications either on the client or by calling a job on the server.
The best way is as Nicolai suggested to assure the quality of content before filing them to enaio.

...