yuuvis® RAD Q&A

0 votes
by (1.4k points)

Hello

How are the actions sorted in the client when there are different types of actions? In a use case, I have bpm processes, actions from the designer and actions from a custom client.
In the custom client, I can use 'priority' to sort the actions.
Is there something similar for the bpm processes and actions?

With the current behaviour, I assume that bpm processes are sorted by the process-id and actions are sorted by the action-name, but I am not sure about that.
The sorting by id is not useful, because an administrator can not affect the sorting in this way.

Thank you and best regards, Mathias

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (15.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi Mathias,

we have analyzed the coding here. But there is currently no way for influence the sorting of further actions yet. I will take this as a change request and will to something in the next minor releases.
Ticket: TUK-1417

Another but: I judged the missing alphanumerical sorting of the further actions as a bug which will be fixed with the next hotfix delivery for 7.16 LTS as well as in version 8.14.
Ticket: DB-6656

Best Regards, Martin

0 votes
by (15.7k points)

Hi @Mathias,

sorry, but only the actions that are not custom or BPM ones are sorted by priority. All others will be sorted alphanumerically together with the next hotfix delivery.

Best Regards

by (1.4k points)
Hi Martin

Thank you for the update.
The alphanumerical sorting is enough for our use cases.

Rregards Mathias
0 votes
by (15.7k points)

current released hotfix for 7.16 includes this as well :-)