Community for yuuvis® RAD

0 votes
by (1.1k points)

Hi OS,

I have the following problem:
Assume that there is an object with two indexdata-fields and both fields have already a value in it.
User A and user B opened the same object and modified the object at the same time. User A modified the first field and user B modified the second field. User A saved the object. After that, user B saved the object, too. What now happened is, that the changes of user A are overwritten, because user B saved the file with the old value, that is not updated with the value from user A.
Is it possible to change this behaviour? From my point of view, only the data that has been changed in the form by a user should be overwritten.

Version is RAD 6.12

Thank you for your help.

Regards, Mathias

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (14.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi Mathias,

there is a story in our backlog that should solve this conflict:

While saving the index data the used version is sent with. The core service checks whether another version is saved and replies with a warning. The client will handle the merge of the index data.

May come with one of the versions 7.x

Best Regards,
Martin

0 votes
by (1.1k points)

Hi Martin

Thank you for the information.
Nice to hear that this problem is being handled already.

Regards, Mathias