yuuvis® RAD Q&A

0 votes
by (2.7k points)
retagged by

I want to add a productgroup to a customer using the structure tree.
see screenshot: http://prntscr.com/ke5evm

How can I get the user-id (parent) of this new object?
see screenshot: http://prntscr.com/ke5fd9

Problem:
We want to check, if the user has already a productgroup attached with the same name. If so, we want to set an error in order to refuse adding the same productgroup twice.

How can i access the parentId when creating new objects?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
by (2.7k points)

I think I need to access the current location (Ablageort) within the form script. This is the id of the customer whome I want to add the new object.

+1 vote
by (2.7k points)

I found a solution to this problem:
In the Designer I can use the option "Unique" or "Eindeutig".

Now its working, and the same productgroup does not get added. But when I try to add the same productgroup I dont get an error message. That should be fixed.

by (14.7k points)
I had seen this behavior within my currently developed photo archive scenario and wrote a ticket for this: COOL-8147
But, Please, take care of our bug report process and send this via E-Mail to our support for the next cases :-)
...