Community for yuuvis® RAD

0 votes
by (870 points)

Hi,

when creating a search with a colon and a star, the result is not correct.

For example: There is an element with the value "EN 13859-2:2014" in it.
When searching with these queries, I get the result:

  • EN 13859-2:2
  • EN 13859-2:2014
  • EN 13859-2:*
  • *EN 13859-2:2014
  • *EN 13859-2:2

But with these queries I won't get a result:

  • *EN 13859-2:*
  • EN 13859-2:2*
  • *EN 13859-2:20
  • *EN 13859-2:201

Is the colon used a a special sign in the search and how can this be avoided?

Regards, Mathias

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (700 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi Mathias,

fulltext search with wildcards and reserved characters is a difficult topic. At first, it’s important to understand how the term ‘EN 13859-2:2014’ is analyzed by indexing.

This term is broken into tokens at any non-letter character, such as numbers, spaces, hyphens and apostrophes, discards non-letter characters, and changes uppercase to lowercase. We use Introfind analyzer for search, it divides your term into EN, en, 13859-2, 138592, 13859, 2, 2014. Then it’s clear why some queries cannot return any hits.

It's correct that the two last queries 'EN 13859-2:20' and 'EN 13859-2:201' return no hits. To get results you need to use the wildcard at the end of the term. The first two should get hits. It’s a bug in the analyzer. We are going to fix it in the next version.

Another remark: allowing a wildcard at the beginning of a word (eg "*ing") is particularly heavy, because all terms in the index need to be examined, just in case they match.

Best regards
Irina

0 votes
by (12.9k points)

Hi Mathias,

this seems to be a bug. So, Please, report this to our support.

...